MANAGING DATA SECURELY

+44 (0)1483 520 200

@text

mti.com uses cookies to improve your experience of our website

Privacy and Cookie Statement

MTI Technology is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the MTI Technology Web site and governs data collection and usage. By using the MTI Technology website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Use of Cookies

The MTI Technology Web site use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise MTI Technology pages, or register with MTI Technology site or services, a cookie helps MTI Technology to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same MTI Technology Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the MTI Technology features that you customised.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the MTI Technology or Web sites you visit.

On 26 May 2011, the amended Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations came into force. They include changes to the rules for cookies on websites, and introduce new powers for the Information Commissioner to serve monetary penalties up to £500,000 and to investigate when the law may have been broken. Websites now need to ask for permission before they can set most cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Cookies might be used, for example, to remember your preferences on a website, to count the number of people looking at a website or to look at how users navigate the site.

With the amended regulations, you are likely to see more information about cookies on sites and be given more choices about these cookies. This might include, for example, being asked to agree to a cookie being used for a particular service, such as remembering your preferences on a site.

Type Cookie Name Purpose
Essential Form authentication cookie Created when a user logs in. The form authentication cookie are by default temporary (session) cookies and not persistent cookies, however users can make them persistent by checking the "remember me" checkbox on the login control.
Essential Portal roles cookie Stores what roles a user has access to in the current portal. The portals role cookie is persistent but it only exists for 1 minute and it's contents are encrypted as well as containing a portalid to make sure that they only apply for that portal.
Essential Track affiliates cookie The cookie is used to allow sites to track and reward vendor affiliates. This cookie cannot be disabled by a setting.
  Act-on MTI uses Act-on, a third party marketing platform to send out e-marketing materials and track marketing activities on the website. MTI is working with Act-on to develop a method to opt-out and to be in compliance with the privacy and electronic communication regulations.

You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Protecting your information

There is an element of risk involved with sending information via the Internet. We urge you to take appropriate precautions to protect your personal information when accessing on-line resources. Ensuring your operating system and Internet browser are updated with relevant security patches, and the use of other security products, can help reduce this risk.

Third Party Sites

This privacy notice does not cover other websites linked-to from the MTI website.

Collection of your Personal Information

MTI Technology collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. MTI Technology also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by MTI Technology. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by MTI Technology for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the MTI Technology Web site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through MTI Technology public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: MTI Technology does not read any of your private online communications.

MTI Technology encourages you to review the privacy statements of Web sites you choose to link to from MTI Technology so that you can understand how those Web sites collect, use and share your information. MTI Technology is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on Web sites outside of the MTI Technology and MTI Technology family of Web sites.

Use of your Personal Information

MTI Technology collects and uses your personal information to operate the MTI Technology Web site and deliver the services you have requested. MTI Technology also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from MTI Technology and its affiliates. MTI Technology may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

MTI Technology does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. MTI Technology may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, MTI Technology may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to MTI Technology, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

MTI Technology does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

MTI Technology keeps track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit within MTI Technology, in order to determine what MTI Technology services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within MTI Technology to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

MTI Technology Web sites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on MTI Technology or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of MTI Technology; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of MTI Technology, or the public.

Questions regarding this statement

Questions regarding this statement should be directed to info@mti.com or by post to:

IT Manager
MTI Technology
Riverview House
Weyside Park
Catteshall Lane
Godalming
GU7 1XE
UK

Security of your Personal Information

MTI Technology secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. MTI Technology secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

MTI Technology will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. MTI Technology encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how MTI Technology is protecting your information.

Contact Information

MTI Technology welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that MTI Technology has not adhered to this Statement, please contact MTI Technology on + 44 1483 520 500. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.